Monday, February 13, 2017

C2040-402 Administering IBM Connections 4.0

Test information:
Number of questions: 69
Time allowed in minutes: 90
Required passing score: 69%
Test languages: English

Related certifications:
IBM Certified System Administrator - Connections 4.0

Exam 402: Administering IBM Connections 4.0

Exam Competencies

Description: Covers IBM Connections material as it relates to these competency areas:
Architecture
Installation and Migration
Security
General Administration
Core IBM Connections Configuration
Additional Configuration
Customization
Integration
Troubleshooting

Architecture
Understand database environment
Understand security paradigm
Understand IBM Connections architecture

Installation and Migration
Pre-Install
Installing IBM WebSphere Application Server
Setting up federated repositories
Creating databases
Populating the Profiles database
Install
Install as a non-root user
How to do GUI, silent and console mode install
Post-Install
Understand post-install activities
Plan and install IBM Connections mail
IBM Cognos Install
Install IBM Cognos
Configure IBM Cognos
Understand IBM Cognos Admin Tasks
Migration
Understand Migration Options
Migrate Content Store

Security
Configure and understand administrative user for applications
Install and configure SSL certificates
Enable single sign-on
Configure the AJAX Proxy

General Administration

Run wsadmin tasks
Manage trash and disk space
Manage the Content Store
Backup and recovery
Configure IBM Tivoli Directory Integrator scripts
Setup and run sync all assembly lines
Install of fix packs v. cumulative release v. ifix
Rebuild a search index
Monitor performance, tuning
Understand the Default Scheduler
Understand SaND administration

Core IBM Connections Configuration
Changing IBM WebSphere environment variables
Customize HTTPD.conf
Configure ATOM feeds, user ID, and profile extensions in profilesconfig.xml
Configure LotusConnections-config.xml
Edit config files
Configure profile extensions
Configure Communities Catalog
Administer the News application
Disable modules
Configure moderation and notification
Configure the home page
Configure Search
Prevent the display of email addresses
Configure mobile devices

Additional Configuration
Define a reverse caching proxy
Configure IBM Connections Mail
Understand Profile events

Customization
Customize Profiles UI in profiles-config.xml
Use the Customization directory
Customize headers, footers, CSS and themes (Communities, Blogs)
Install new widgets

Integration
Business Cards
Integrate with other products

Troubleshooting
Collect data for Support via ISA Lite or manually
Enable tracing via ISA Lite or manually
Troubleshoot User Lifecycle
Verify that Profiles worker is running correctly
Troubleshoot user access issues
Troubleshoot IBM Tivoli Directory Integrator
Troubleshoot inter-server communication
Troubleshoot single sign-on
Troubleshoot IBM Connections databases
Troubleshoot an IBM Connections database with database client
Troubleshoot JDBC connections
Troubleshoot customizations
Troubleshoot search
Troubleshoot plugins
Troubleshoot notifications
Troubleshoot mobile devices

IBM Certified System Administrator - Connections 4.0
Job Role Description / Target Audience
This intermediate level certification is intended for system administrators who plan for and perform the installation, configuration and day-to-day tasks associated with ensuring the smooth and efficient operation of an IBM Connections 4.0 environment. This includes tasks associated with:

Architecture
Installation and Migration
Security
General Administration
Configuration and Customization
Integration
Troubleshooting

This administrator is generally self-sufficient and is able to perform most of the tasks involved in the role with limited assistance from peers, product documentation and vendor support services.

Prerequisite skills required:
A working knowledge of IBM WebSphere Application Server, including but not limited to: the Integrated Solutions Console and WSAdmin commands.
An understanding of the relationships between IBM Connections 4.0, WebSphere Application Server, IBM Tivoli Directory Integrator, and LDAP.
A working knowledge of database software and architecture.
A basic understanding of how Connections 4.0 may integrate with other products (e.g., IBM Lotus Sametime, IBM Lotus Notes, IBM Lotus Domino, IBM WebSphere Portal).

A working knowledge of security protocols, including but not limited to securing web applications with SSL.

Requirements
This certification requires 1 test(s).
Test C2040-402 - Administering IBM Connections 4.0

QUESTION 1
Bill must perform on-line backups. Of the following, which should be the first step?

A. He must backup the database before the file system.
B. He must tell the wiki IBM WebSphere Application Server to quit.
C. He must stop the IBM HTTP Server.
D. He should open the WebSphere Application Server administration client and select on-line
backup modeling.

Answer: A

Explanation:


QUESTION 2
What is the default Connections DB2 username used to access Connections DB2 tables?

A. wsadmin
B. lcuser
C. lcadmin
D. dbadmin

Answer: B

Explanation:


QUESTION 3
What is the purpose of the dsx-admin role?

A. It is used by all applications to control which user IDs can query for seedlist information.
B. It is used by all applications that make widgets available within Communities.
C. It is used by Profiles and Communities to retrieve user or community data.
D. It is used as a system-level user for application-to-application communications.

Answer: C

Explanation:


QUESTION 4
Which of the following statements describes the role of IBM Tivoli Directory Integrator in an IBM
Connections 4.0 environment?

A. It provides a mechanism for the underlying IBM WebSphere Application Server to authenticate
against an LDAP directory.
B. It provides a mechanism to populate the Profiles database with LDAP user information and to
keep the same synchronized.
C. It provides Connectors that allow IBM WebSphere Portal server to access various file-system
directories on different systems.
D. It provides a ready-made solution to keep multiple,supported LDAP directories synchronized.

Answer: B

Explanation:


QUESTION 5
Kevin, the IBM Connections administrator, wants to enable IBM WebSphere Application Server
administrative security. Which of the following statements about federated repositories is true?

A. Connections 4.0 supports federated repositories,however the default file-based user registry
must be deleted.
B. Connections 4.0 supports federated repositories,and the default file based registry can coexist
with as many additional LDAP user registriesas required.
C. Connections 4.0 does not require a federated repository configuration as it supports a
standalone LDAP repository.
D. Connections 4.0 support for federated repositories provides the flexibility of allowing multiple
users with the same user ID and distinguishedname (DN).

Answer: B

Explanation:

C2040-402 Administering IBM Connections 4.0

Test information:
Number of questions: 69
Time allowed in minutes: 90
Required passing score: 69%
Test languages: English

Related certifications:
IBM Certified System Administrator - Connections 4.0

Exam 402: Administering IBM Connections 4.0

Exam Competencies

Description: Covers IBM Connections material as it relates to these competency areas:
Architecture
Installation and Migration
Security
General Administration
Core IBM Connections Configuration
Additional Configuration
Customization
Integration
Troubleshooting

Architecture
Understand database environment
Understand security paradigm
Understand IBM Connections architecture

Installation and Migration
Pre-Install
Installing IBM WebSphere Application Server
Setting up federated repositories
Creating databases
Populating the Profiles database
Install
Install as a non-root user
How to do GUI, silent and console mode install
Post-Install
Understand post-install activities
Plan and install IBM Connections mail
IBM Cognos Install
Install IBM Cognos
Configure IBM Cognos
Understand IBM Cognos Admin Tasks
Migration
Understand Migration Options
Migrate Content Store

Security
Configure and understand administrative user for applications
Install and configure SSL certificates
Enable single sign-on
Configure the AJAX Proxy

General Administration

Run wsadmin tasks
Manage trash and disk space
Manage the Content Store
Backup and recovery
Configure IBM Tivoli Directory Integrator scripts
Setup and run sync all assembly lines
Install of fix packs v. cumulative release v. ifix
Rebuild a search index
Monitor performance, tuning
Understand the Default Scheduler
Understand SaND administration

Core IBM Connections Configuration
Changing IBM WebSphere environment variables
Customize HTTPD.conf
Configure ATOM feeds, user ID, and profile extensions in profilesconfig.xml
Configure LotusConnections-config.xml
Edit config files
Configure profile extensions
Configure Communities Catalog
Administer the News application
Disable modules
Configure moderation and notification
Configure the home page
Configure Search
Prevent the display of email addresses
Configure mobile devices

Additional Configuration
Define a reverse caching proxy
Configure IBM Connections Mail
Understand Profile events

Customization
Customize Profiles UI in profiles-config.xml
Use the Customization directory
Customize headers, footers, CSS and themes (Communities, Blogs)
Install new widgets

Integration
Business Cards
Integrate with other products

Troubleshooting
Collect data for Support via ISA Lite or manually
Enable tracing via ISA Lite or manually
Troubleshoot User Lifecycle
Verify that Profiles worker is running correctly
Troubleshoot user access issues
Troubleshoot IBM Tivoli Directory Integrator
Troubleshoot inter-server communication
Troubleshoot single sign-on
Troubleshoot IBM Connections databases
Troubleshoot an IBM Connections database with database client
Troubleshoot JDBC connections
Troubleshoot customizations
Troubleshoot search
Troubleshoot plugins
Troubleshoot notifications
Troubleshoot mobile devices

IBM Certified System Administrator - Connections 4.0
Job Role Description / Target Audience
This intermediate level certification is intended for system administrators who plan for and perform the installation, configuration and day-to-day tasks associated with ensuring the smooth and efficient operation of an IBM Connections 4.0 environment. This includes tasks associated with:

Architecture
Installation and Migration
Security
General Administration
Configuration and Customization
Integration
Troubleshooting

This administrator is generally self-sufficient and is able to perform most of the tasks involved in the role with limited assistance from peers, product documentation and vendor support services.

Prerequisite skills required:
A working knowledge of IBM WebSphere Application Server, including but not limited to: the Integrated Solutions Console and WSAdmin commands.
An understanding of the relationships between IBM Connections 4.0, WebSphere Application Server, IBM Tivoli Directory Integrator, and LDAP.
A working knowledge of database software and architecture.
A basic understanding of how Connections 4.0 may integrate with other products (e.g., IBM Lotus Sametime, IBM Lotus Notes, IBM Lotus Domino, IBM WebSphere Portal).

A working knowledge of security protocols, including but not limited to securing web applications with SSL.

Requirements
This certification requires 1 test(s).
Test C2040-402 - Administering IBM Connections 4.0

QUESTION 1
Bill must perform on-line backups. Of the following, which should be the first step?

A. He must backup the database before the file system.
B. He must tell the wiki IBM WebSphere Application Server to quit.
C. He must stop the IBM HTTP Server.
D. He should open the WebSphere Application Server administration client and select on-line
backup modeling.

Answer: A

Explanation:


QUESTION 2
What is the default Connections DB2 username used to access Connections DB2 tables?

A. wsadmin
B. lcuser
C. lcadmin
D. dbadmin

Answer: B

Explanation:


QUESTION 3
What is the purpose of the dsx-admin role?

A. It is used by all applications to control which user IDs can query for seedlist information.
B. It is used by all applications that make widgets available within Communities.
C. It is used by Profiles and Communities to retrieve user or community data.
D. It is used as a system-level user for application-to-application communications.

Answer: C

Explanation:


QUESTION 4
Which of the following statements describes the role of IBM Tivoli Directory Integrator in an IBM
Connections 4.0 environment?

A. It provides a mechanism for the underlying IBM WebSphere Application Server to authenticate
against an LDAP directory.
B. It provides a mechanism to populate the Profiles database with LDAP user information and to
keep the same synchronized.
C. It provides Connectors that allow IBM WebSphere Portal server to access various file-system
directories on different systems.
D. It provides a ready-made solution to keep multiple,supported LDAP directories synchronized.

Answer: B

Explanation:


QUESTION 5
Kevin, the IBM Connections administrator, wants to enable IBM WebSphere Application Server
administrative security. Which of the following statements about federated repositories is true?

A. Connections 4.0 supports federated repositories,however the default file-based user registry
must be deleted.
B. Connections 4.0 supports federated repositories,and the default file based registry can coexist
with as many additional LDAP user registriesas required.
C. Connections 4.0 does not require a federated repository configuration as it supports a
standalone LDAP repository.
D. Connections 4.0 support for federated repositories provides the flexibility of allowing multiple
users with the same user ID and distinguishedname (DN).

Answer: B

Explanation:

Friday, February 3, 2017

C2020-605 IBM Cognos 10 Controller Developer

Test information:
Number of questions: 94
Time allowed in minutes: 120
Required passing score: 65%
Test languages: English

Related certifications:
IBM Certified Developer - Cognos 10 Controller

This test will certify that the successful candidate has important knowledge and skills necessary to set up a Controller application by creating account and company structures, and set up the consolidation processes such as currency conversion, intercompany transactions, and investments in subsidiaries. The successful candidate must also be able to design and generate financial reports used for financial analysis.

Create Company Structures (5%)
Distinguish between the company types
Describe how consolidation types settings affect the company structures

Create Account Structures (12%)
Describe how reconciliation between accounts settings handles reconciliation of opening balances
Describe the effect of entering an investment code for an account
Describe a scenario for using movement accounts
Identify how to generate movement accounts
Describe the effect of using statistical and non-statistical account types for movement accounts
Identify how integrated and non-integrated movement accounts affect reconciliation
Describe the benefits of connecting extended dimensions to accounts

Set up General Configuration (14%)
Distinguish between weekly/daily actualities and linked actualities
Describe the effect of enabling the advance account view setting
Describe the benefits of using multiple submission
Describe the effect of enabling Set Status for Submission to Ready After Reconciliation
Distinguish between reconciliation made by Journal Type and Closing Version
Describe how the reporting status is affected by reconciliation settings Total Difference and Difference per Row
Using Method 1, distinguish between currency conversion differences account1 and currency conversion differences account2
Describe the impact of main settings and the reserves
Explain the impact of changing account type settings

Enable Data Entry and Data Import (19%)
Distinguish between different form types
Describe the purpose of forms sets
Describe the impact of using multiple submissions with form sets
Describe any of the functions of the Form Properties
Describe how to use linked structures to limit data entry view
Distinguish between using the data entry view and the Excel link to add data
Describe the process of adding movement accounts to forms
Describe a scenario for creating a link between forms
Identify the different structures that can be imported and the process
Identify the different ways that data can be imported into Controller
Describe the process of creating an import specification

Create Journals and Closing Versions (5%)
Define the relationship between journal type and closing version
Identify the two ways to enter data into company journals
Describe scenarios for copying journals from one period to another
Determine impact of adjusting data on group journals versus company journals

Prepare for Currency Conversion (11%)
Identify when rules for currency conversion are defined
Identify the workflow for converting foreign currency
Using currency conversion Method 1, identify the commonly used currency codes for P&L accounts, Balance Sheet accounts, and Equity accounts
Distinguish between the currency register and the historical register
Describe a scenario for entering historical rates when a company rolls up to several group currencies
Distinguish between currency conversion codes C and I when converting values for a company journal

Configure the Control Tables (9%)
Explain the purpose of acquisition control tables
Explain the purpose of intercompany elimination control tables
Identify the process for enabling automatic journal entries
Identify the impact of the offset account in control tables

Eliminate and Reconcile Intercompany transactions and acquisitions (10%)
Identify when counter dimensions are used
Identify the ways intercompany balances can be eliminated
Identify the effect of storing intercompany adjustments as group journals
Identify how to enter data in the investment register for subsidiaries and associated companies
Explain scenarios when no balance control would be used in the investment register
Describe the importance of defining a start period for acquisition calculations
Describe the ways to run reports for reconciling data reported as intercompany balances
Identify the impact of using Use Online Matching

Consolidate a Group's Reported Values (5%)
Distinguish between consolidating by steps and consolidating by status
Identify the reports needed to analyze consolidation

Secure the Application and the Data (4%)
Describe the benefits of creating security groups
Describe the benefits of creating user rights
Describe how using period locking at a company level affects the closing version
Distinguish between locking the period for data entry only and locking the period entirely

Create Reports to Analyze Data (6%)
Identify the performance considerations when creating reports
Distinguish the benefits between creating a Report Generator report and an Excel Link report
Describe the Report Conversion functionality when creating user-defined reports in Controller
QUESTION 2
How can an administrator validate company structures to ensure that they meet the application's
rules?

A. Verify Structures menu
B. Verify Companies menu
C. Company structure log file
D. Consolidation structures log file

Answer: A

Explanation:

QUESTION 3
An administrator created a company journal. The administrator then added several transactions to
the journal. The accounts in these transactions use currency conversion code I. By default, if there
is no amount for the previous year (no local amount or converted amount), what rate is used to
convert the local amount for the current year?

A. The previous year's closing rate
B. The previous year's opening rate
C. The previous year's average rate
D. The previous year's data is not used

Answer: A

Explanation:

QUESTION 4
What is the difference between currency conversion codes I and C?

A. Code I uses no currency conversion for the opening balance; code C copies prior year's average rate.
B. Code C copies prior year's average rate for opening balance; code I calculates prior year's closing rate
C. Code I calculates opening balance rate, code C copies the opening balance amount.
D. Code C copies prior year's average rate; code I uses prior year's closing rate for opening balance.

Answer: C

Explanation: