Saturday, February 28, 2015

Rating the payment options

How does the security of 3 mag-stripe credit card alternatives stack up?
Several electronic and mobile payment options have become available, but most of us in the U.S. are still using plain-vanilla credit and debit cards with magnetic stripes. They use technology that dates to the first Nixon administration. That’s not a problem in itself; I have no problem with time-tested security measures that work effectively. But just look around: Data breaches are everywhere, and those magnetic-stripe cards are often implicated.

Personally, my credit card accounts have been compromised no fewer than three times. Those compromises included fraudulent purchases charged to my account. That experience has made me an early adopter of some of the newer mobile payment options, because I desperately want to use systems that are more secure than the old-fashioned credit cards I keep in my wallet.

And how do credit cards’ more modern counterparts measure up? Let’s look at three of them and see.
Credit card readers on mobile devices. These systems, which include Square, started popping up a few years ago and have become moderately popular with small-to-medium-sized merchants, because they’re easy to deploy. But they also hold benefits for those merchants’ customers. The readers (typically they are simply smartphones or tablets) are not just point-of-sale (POS) terminals. In most cases, the card reader devices encrypt the customer’s credit/debit card information. The encrypted data is decrypted back on the server side at Square (and the other companies operating in this space), but nonetheless the encryption in transit effectively removes an entire threat agent from the equation —the merchant.

These systems are more widely used than the other two technologies I will discuss, and that’s probably because they are beautifully simple, supporting existing technology (mag-stripe credit cards) while reducing opportunities to exploit the payment data. (Card reader systems are moving into card-less transactions as well, such as with Square’s Wallet app, which goes further toward reducing such opportunities.)

But these systems do not eliminate opportunities for mischief. The customer’s payment data is still stored on the service provider’s systems. Should a provider like Square suffer a major server breach, there’s always the chance your payment account information will be compromised.

What Readers Like

Verdict: All the convenience of credit cards, but more secure. Why aren’t more people using them?

The Europay MasterCard and Visa (EMV) system. EMV cards contain a smart chip and/or a contactless (RF-based) chip. They’re typically used in either “chip and PIN”or “chip and signature”configurations. (You either have to enter a PIN or sign to complete a transaction.)

EMV is the metric system of payment systems: It’s widely deployed around the world, with the notable exception of the U.S. Current plans are to roll out EMV in the U.S. in 2015 or 2016, but we’ve been waiting a long time.

I’ve used EMV cards for years, because I do a lot of international travel for work. Early on, I had great hopes that they would solve a lot of security problems, but I have come to see their shortcomings. Yes, EMV cards are more secure than traditional credit cards, but many of them still retain a magnetic stripe, for purposes of backwards compatibility. So an unscrupulous merchant can swipe an EMV card through the reader, and there you are, back at square one. If you have an EMV card, remember that there is no reason for the merchant to swipe it, so just refuse to hand it over.

Another problem is that the chip itself can present POS terminals with your account number. That means that a POS terminal infected by malware could harvest account data. Combine that with a static PIN, and it’s quite possible to compromise an EMV card. In fact, it happened to me in Singapore last year.

Verdict: EMV is far better than mag-stripe, but it sure isn’t a silver bullet.

Google Wallet and Apple Pay. These contactless payment systems use near-field communication (NFC) technology for communication between a smartphone and a POS terminal. And both systems use a technique called tokenization, whereby the actual account number is not presented to the merchant. One-time tokens are used so that eavesdroppers, including malware on a smartphone or POS terminal, will not be able to reuse any information they may be able to collect.

But Google Wallet and Apple Pay treat account data very differently. Google Wallet stores account data at the back end, in Google’s cloud service, while Apple Pay doesn’t present account data to either the merchant or Apple itself. The account itself is held only by the card issuers.

Verdict: Both Google Wallet and Apple Pay are substantially more secure than mag-stripe systems, and arguably more secure than EMV. Why isn’t everyone on the planet using them?

Well, for starters, they both require current or recent model smartphones to function. That makes the cost of entry pretty high.

And not all merchants are supporting Google Wallet or Apple Pay yet. That situation is improving pretty rapidly. A vast array of banks have lined up to support one or both systems, and new merchants promising support seem to be popping up weekly (including, notably, the U.S. government). Square, whose Wallet app I already mentioned, has announced that it will be coming out with Apple Pay support later this year. That could be a huge boost for Apple Pay, since small-to-medium-sized merchants will be able to support the system without having to buy expensive new POS terminals.

But all of that is the story in the U.S. Google Wallet and Apple Pay are sort of the converse of EMV: supported in the U.S. to some extent but virtually nonexistent elsewhere.

None of these options is perfectly secure. But all of them are more secure than magnetic-stripe cards. As far as I’m concerned, the only reason to stick with mag-stripe is to do business with a merchant that only supports payment technology that predates the Watergate scandal.




Tuesday, February 24, 2015

Google wants to manage your work email with Inbox

Gmail Inbox could prioritize email from your boss, HR and clients

Google's Inbox by Gmail, launched five months ago was designed to help users manage -- instead of be inundated by -- their email.

Now, Google is moving ahead with plans to roll out Inbox for Google Apps so people in the workplace can use it to manage email from their bosses, HR, colleagues and friends.

Starting next month, Google will enable Inbox for a small group of Google Apps users. Companies interested in trying it out can email inboxforwork@google.com from their Google Apps for Work administrator account to apply for an invitation to enter the early adopter program.

"Have you ever felt like your inbox was someone else's to-do list?," Alex Gawley, a director of product management for Google, asked in a blog post. "Requests, project updates and action items stream in all day. You move between your computer and the phone in your pocket to try to manage, and instead of focusing on the most important things, you find yourself focusing on the most recent things."

Now, the company is focusing on enterprise users.
"Even before the first invitations went out to use Inbox for your own email, Googlers have been using it to get more done at work," wrote Gawley. "Whether it's snoozing the expense report notification until after the big presentation, or adding a reminder to schedule lunch with a favorite client, Inbox helps put email on your terms. And since Inbox was built on the same infrastructure as Gmail, it meets the same high security standards you expect from email."

Zeus Kerravala, an analyst with ZK Research, said this could be a a big help for workers.

"I believe it's the number one time waster for workers today," said Kerravala. "Some workers get thousands per day and just the process of triaging email to understand what to keep and not keep can take hours."

Some analysts have had concerns about letting software pick and choose what is a priority in an avalanche of email. Kerravala, though, said Inbox could be the beginning of a solution to email overload.

"Even solving part of the problem is better than trying to do it manually," he added. "Even if doesn't solve the entire email problem, kudos for Google for taking a shot at trying to solve it."

Best Microsoft MCTS Certification, Microsoft MCITP Training at certkingdom.com

Sunday, February 22, 2015

10 tips for mastering Microsoft cloud SLAs

Service Level Agreements (SLAs) can be confusing in the cloud
On Nov. 19, 2014 the IT department of a Texas contracting company started getting reports that the Microsoft Office 365 cloud-based email system was unavailable to its employees. Users couldn’t get email on their phones or via Outlook. As the day rolled on some users’ email came back, others didn’t. When US workers signed off, international employees started reporting similar issues. For some users, email was out for 24 hours.

After the outage IT leaders huddled and filed a claim with Microsoft for a breach of the company’s service-level agreement (SLA), which guarantees that Office and other Microsoft Online services will be available 99.9% of a given month. If the service is available for less than that, a 25% credit can be issued to customers. But the response they got from Microsoft surprised them: Web access was still available so the service was not technically unavailable and therefore it was not a breach of the SLA.

“The number of people willing, able and knowledgeable enough to use that option is pretty low,” said a senior member of the IT staff, who requested anonymity so he doesn’t sour his relationship with Microsoft. In response, the contracting company has since educated employees on how to use web email access when Outlook is down.

In response to a request for comment on the situation, Microsoft issued a statement saying it strives for “an always available service” and that SLAs are in place to provide financial reassurance to that commitment. If a Microsoft online service is unavailable for less than 95% of a given month customers can get a full statement credit for that period.

This episode, however, illustrates the need to understand all terms and conditions in cloud SLAs. Enterprise agreements can be complicated so here are 10 things to watch out for when reviewing SLAs for Microsoft Office 365 (the SaaS offering) and Microsoft Azure (which includes IaaS and PaaS components). Many of the tips apply to other cloud platforms too, such as AWS, but they are specifically for Microsoft cloud services. See Microsoft’s list of Azure IaaS SLA uptime guarantees here; the online services SLA can be found here.

Read the contract and all the supporting documentation
This may seem obvious, but many people don’t actually read the contract, just like they skim over End User License Agreements. “I run into an amazing number of people who zip through a PowerPoint and then sign the contract,” says Paul DeGroot, who works as a consultant at Pica Communications advising clients on Microsoft licensing. If you don’t understand something in the contract after analyzing it, ask for help. The key to understanding your SLA is reading it.
"I run into an amazing number of people who zip through a PowerPoint and then sign the contract."

Paul DeGroot, consultant at Pica Communications
Contracts can be confusing though. DeGroot says sometimes relevant information is in a supporting document. SLA parameters can be outlined in one section of a document but the contract can be subject to terms that are defined in other literature. Make sure to read the entire contract, including any supporting documents.

SLA breaches must be reported
Some providers will automatically credit customers when there is an outage, others will not. It is imperative that customers report any outages they believe breach the SLA. DeGroot has run into instances where customers experienced a multi-day outage and were sure their bill would simply reflect the event with a credit. But if you don’t document and report it, you don’t have any way to prove you experienced downtime. If you have a problem, record it, inform your provider immediately and file a claim for the breach of an SLA.

Microsoft requires that customers submit an SLA breach claim to customer support by the end of the calendar month after the event has happened. (So for example if an incident happens in mid February, the customer has until the end of March to report it.) The claim must include: a detailed description of the incident; duration of incident; number of users or sites impacted; description of your attempts to remedy the situation.

An SLA with 99.9% uptime still allows for 8 hours of downtime per year
Many of Microsoft’s services come with a 99.9% uptime guarantee (three-nines). That sounds good. But being up for 99.9% of the year still allows for 8 hours and 45 minutes of downtime each year with no breach of the SLA. How would you feel if your workload is unavailable for 8 hours one day? This uptime calculator can help users predict how much downtime they should expect from their provider based on their SLA uptime guarantee.

Each service can have its own SLA
Each individual service can have its own SLA uptime guarantee. For example, Microsoft Azure VMs have a 99.95% uptime guarantee (if deployed across two Availability Sets; more on that later) and the SQL database has a 99.9% uptime guarantee. Most Microsoft Online SaaS products come with a 99.9% uptime guarantee too. But 99.9% uptime allows for up to 43 minutes of downtime to occur in a month without breaching the SLA.

As Troy Hunt, a Microsoft expert blogger points out in this piece, those downtime events do not have to occur at the same time for the provider’s SLA to be intact. So, for example, if you have a system that relies on Azure VMs, a SQL database and Azure storage, then on the first day of a month an Azure VM could go down for 21 minutes and bring your workload down. The next day Azure SQL could go down for another 42 minutes and bring the application down. Both of those would still be within the terms of the SLA. For more on this, blogger Brent Stineman explores how to calculate aggregate SLAs across multiple services here.

VMs may need to be deployed across multiple instances for the SLA to kick in
One of the mantras of cloud computing is prepare for failure. And in fact some cloud services, including Microsoft and AWS, mandate that customers architect their systems to be prepared for failure to meet the terms of the SLA. AWS, for example requires that virtual machines be deployed across multiple Availability Zones (which are different data centers in AWS’s cloud) and both copies of the VM must be unavailable for the SLA to be breached. Microsoft uses the term Availability Sets instead of Availability Zones, but it’s the same idea. Customers must heed the best-practice architectures to ensure their systems comply with the terms of the SLA.

Migration to a healthy VM could cause downtime, which may not breach SLA
One thing to keep in mind is that if you architect your system to be fault tolerant and to fail over to another VM or Availability Set, that action itself could cause problems, such as a reboot. If your system goes down because it was not set up to handle a migration to a new set of VMs then that failure is not the provider’s fault and will not count as a breach of the SLA. Tools like Netflix’s Simian Army Chaos Monkey and Chaos Gorilla can help AWS customers test the tolerance of their systems to outages.

Is the service really unavailable and is it your vendor’s fault?
In the example of the Texas company above, IT staff believed the outage was Microsoft’s fault, which it was. But the service wasn’t really unavailable because web access was still an option, so it didn’t count against the SLA. So if your app goes down, is it really your vendor’s fault? Is the service unavailable from all access points? Similarly, sometimes cloud services go down but it’s not the vendors fault. For Microsoft’s SLA to be breached the service must be down because of “circumstances within Microsoft’s control,” the company states. When an outage occurs, check to see if there is something on your end that caused the outage. Is your network connection to the cloud good, for example? Customers have to prove that their vendor was at fault and the service was truly down in order to be compensated for an SLA breach. A helpful tool for determining if your provider has had an outage are service health dashboards, where Microsoft and AWS report which services have been unavailable.

Terms of service can change
The cloud is a fast-moving industry and offerings from providers can change. When offerings change, so too can the SLAs. Typically SLAs will outline whether a provider has to notify customers of a change to the service or SLA, or if customers should be prepared for a service disruption. But, it can vary from provider to provider and service to service whether customers will be informed of changes. If a sudden change to a service would impact your workload, check to ensure that your provider will notify you of such changes.

Microsoft will notify customers of what it calls “disruptive changes” to its core products, notes Donald Retallack, a research vice president at Directions on Microsoft, a consultancy. Microsoft defines “disruptive changes” as: “change(s) where a customer or administrator is required to take action in order to avoid significant degradation to the normal operation of the online service.” Microsoft promises to inform customers six months in advance of a disruptive change to its Dynamics CRM platform, for example. But other non-disruptive changes can occur without Microsoft notifying customers.

Planned downtime does not always count against an SLA
It is one thing for a service to go down for an unexpected reason, but sometimes the cloud can go down because the service providers take it down. Verizon, for example, had an almost 48-hour planned outage earlier this year. Outages like that can mean the service is down, but it doesn’t count against the SLA. Customers can ask their provider to ensure they will be informed of any planned downtime.

“Preview” or beta services may not come with an SLA
Many providers offer free-tiers of service or other products that are in preview. Typically, those free and preview services are not covered by SLAs. So, feel free to use them but make sure you understand the terms and the risks of using them before relying on them for critical functions.

Best Microsoft MCTS Certification, Microsoft MCITP Training at certkingdom.com



Thursday, February 19, 2015

70-415 Implementing a Desktop Infrastructure


QUESTION 1
You need to create a virtual machine image template for the deployment of the virtual desktops.
You install a virtual machine running Windows 8 with the most recent updates. You install the
CorpApp application and configure the required settings on the virtual machine.
What should you do next?

A. You should run Sysprep.exe with the /oobe option.
B. You should run Sysprep.exe with the /audit option.
C. You should run Sysprep.exe with the /generalize option.
D. You should run DISM.exe with the /export-image option.
E. You should run DISM.exe with the /capture-image option.

Answer: C

Explanation:


QUESTION 2
You need to enable laptop users to connect to the virtual desktops from outside the network
without needing to use a VPN connection.
Which of the Remote Desktop Services roles provides this capability?

A. Remote Desktop Virtualization Host (RD Virtualization Host)
B. Remote Desktop Gateway (RD Gateway)
C. Remote Desktop Web Access (RD Web Access)
D. Remote Desktop Connection Broker (RD Connection Broker)

Answer: B

Explanation:


QUESTION 3
Configuration Manager has been installed in the New York office to manage the deployment of
Operating Systems and Windows Updates.
You need to configure the environment to support the management of Windows Updates using
Configuration Manager.
What should you do?

A. You should install the Configuration Manager Console on the WSUS server.
B You should install the WSUS Tools on the Distribution Point Server.
B. You should install the WSUS Tools on the Primary Site Server.
C. You should install the Windows Deployment Services (WDS) console on the Distribution Point
server.
D. You should add the Distribution Point server to a computer group on the WSUS server.

Answer: B

Explanation:


QUESTION 4
You need to implement a solution to meet the business requirements for managing user settings
of the virtual desktops and Documents data for laptop users.
Which two of the following should you include in your solution? (Choose two)

A. Local user profiles.
B. User Profile disks.
C. Roaming user profiles.
D. Home Folders.
E. Folder Redirection

Answer: B,E

Explanation:


QUESTION 5
You need to configure the virtual desktop environment (VDI) to ensure that laptop users can run
the CorpApp application on the virtual desktops.
What should you modify?

A. The Hyper-V server settings on the RD Virtualization Host servers.
B. The properties of the virtual desktop collection on the RD Connection Broker servers.
C. The BIOS settings of the virtual machines in Hyper-V on the RD Virtualization Host servers.
D. The deployment properties on the RD Connection Broker servers.
E. The virtual switch settings in Hyper-V on the RD Virtualization Host servers.

Answer: A

Explanation:



Sunday, February 15, 2015

70-489 Developing Microsoft SharePoint Server 2013 Advanced Solutions


QUESTION 1
You have been tasked with configuring filtering as per the prerequisites.
Which of the following actions should you take?

A. You should consider making use of the itemCategory;category filtering option.
B. You should consider making use of the itemID;num filtering option.
C. You should consider making use of the itemCategory;itemID filtering option.
D. You should consider making use of the itemID;itemCategory filtering option.

Answer: D

Explanation:


QUESTION 2
You are preparing to establish the reason for an error message being presented when adding the
custom Visual Web Part to a SharePoint site.
Which of the following actions should you take?

A. You should consider making use of the Get-SPLogEvent cmdlet.
B. You should consider making use of the New-SPUsageLogFile cmdlet.
C. You should consider making use of the New-SPLogFile cmdlet.
D. You should consider making use of the Get-SPLogLevel cmdlet.

Answer: A

Explanation:


QUESTION 3
You are preparing to write code to create the tool that supports social connections.
Which of the following is a class of the Microsoft.SharePoint.Client.Social namespace that should
be included in the code?

A. The SocialFollowingManager class.
B. The SocialFeedManager class.
C. The SocialActorInfo class.
D. The SocialPostActorInfo class.

Answer: C

Explanation:


QUESTION 4
You are preparing to configure caching in keeping with the prerequisites.
Which of the following actions should you take?

A. You should consider making use of the System File Cache option.
B. You should consider making use of the Cache API option.
C. You should consider making use of the Windows Server AppFabric Cache option.
D. You should consider making use of the Page Output Cache Cache option.

Answer: C

Explanation:


QUESTION 5
You are preparing to make sure that those users who access the site via their Windows phones,
receive notification regarding the newly created Windows phone app.
Which of the following actions should you take FIRST?

A. You should consider modifying the Phone master page.
B. You should consider modifying the Tablet master page.
C. You should consider modifying the Default master page.
D. You should consider setting the IncludedChannels property to Default.

Answer: C

Explanation:


Thursday, February 12, 2015

600-502 Developing with Cisco Network Programmability (NPDEV)


QUESTION 1
A stock brokerage firm requires that all trades are executed quickly with a minimal amount of delay
due to network latency.
Which software requirement is recommended as part of a business requirement?

A. The application shall process trades as soon as possible with no further delay.
B. The application should provide high-availability features to continue trading activities even in
case of a software or hardware failure.
C. The application shall maintain the state of all active network links in real time and prioritize
traffic flows that belong to trading activities on the links with lowest latency.
D. The application should set the latency attribute to zero on packets that belong to the a trading
action.

Answer: C

Explanation:


QUESTION 2
You must develop an SDN application that meets these specifications. The solution must manage
devices through a centralized controller to configure access control lists. The solution will monitor
traffic at a packet level to determine which packets are coming from known rogue applications
and/or devices. Identified traffic will be used as the basis to create new ACLs to be deployed back
onto the network devices. The identification and provisioning steps should take no more than 100
milliseconds.
Which three design options must you consider to develop an SDN application that meets these
specifications? (Choose three.)

A. choice of programming and scripting language
B. choice of service set
C. choice of transport protocol
D. choice of deployment model
E. use of security and TLS
F. hardware platforms involved

Answer: A,B,D

Explanation:


QUESTION 3
Which programming language and Cisco onePK Service Set is required for an application that
performs at the packet level?

A. Java with Utility Service Set
B. REST with Element Service Set
C. Ruby with Routing Service Set
D. Python with Routing Service Set
E. REST with Utility Service Set
F. C with Data Path Service Set
G. Java with Developer Service Set

Answer: F

Explanation:


QUESTION 4
An application that leverages the Cisco onePK Data Path Service Set requires that TCP frames
are inspected and discarded under a set of conditions. The sender is not informed of the discard.
Which action does this scenario describe?

A. bypass or offload
B. DSCP marking
C. drop
D. purge
E. L4 redirect

Answer: D

Explanation:


QUESTION 5
You must document that before your application applies any configuration changes to a device,
the application runs those changes through a set of predefined, automated consistency tests
called "ACT-CHECK10". The application applies changes only after the test has completed without
any ERRORS or WARNINGS.
Which statement about these requirements is true?

A. The system should test the configuration before applying it.
B. After applying the configuration changes the user should ping the device to ensure that
everything still works.
C. The system should run consistency checks prior to applying configuration changes.
D. Prior to applying the configuration changes to the device, the system shall run consistency test
ACT_CHECK10, and proceed to applying changes only if no errors and/or warnings are reported
by the test.
E. The system should call the function app.ACT_CHECK10("config-changes.txt") method and
capture the output. The system shall than go through the output to count the number of ERRORS
and WARNINGS reported by the test. If the total number of ERRORS and WARNINGS is equal to
0, the system shall proceed to run app.ApplyChanges("config-changes.txt").

Answer: D

Explanation:


Best Cisco CCNP Training and Cisco 600-502 Certification
and more Cisco exams log in to Certkingdom.com

Wednesday, February 11, 2015

98-375 HTML5 Application Development Fundamentals

QUESTION 1
You work as a senior developer at ABC.com. The ABC.com network consists of a single domain
named ABC.com.
You are running a training exercise for junior developers. You are currently discussing a CSS
property that specifies whether the object allows floating objects on its left side, right side, or both,
so that the next text displays past the floating objects.
Which of the following is the property being discussed?

A. The z-index property.
B. The vertical-align property.
C. The position property.
D. The clear property.

Answer: D

Explanation:


QUESTION 2
You work as a developer at ABC.com. The ABC.com network consists of a single domain named
ABC.com. ABC.com makes use of HTML and CSS3 in their development process.
You have been instructed to create a new layout. You should achieve this by making use of only
one CSS3 region.
Which of the following actions should you take?

A. You should consider creating a table layout.
B. You should consider creating a grid layout.
C. You should consider creating a flex box layout.
D. You should consider creating a ListView layout.

Answer: A

Explanation:


QUESTION 3
You work as a senior developer at ABC.com. The ABC.com network consists of a single domain
named ABC.com.
You are running a training exercise for junior developers. You are currently discussing a CSS
property that introduces content into the flow.
Which of the following is the property in question?

A. The content-flow property.
B. The content-into property.
C. The flow-from property.
D. The flow-into property.

Answer: D

Explanation:


QUESTION 4
You work as a senior developer at ABC.com. The ABC.com network consists of a single domain
named ABC.com.
You are running a training exercise for junior developers. You are currently discussing the relative
positioning scheme.
Which of the following is TRUE with regards to this positioning scheme?

A. The location of the element in the page is not calculated relative to parent or child elements, but
to the browser window.
B. It places an element in the natural HTML flow of the document, and offsets the position of the
element based on the preceding content.
C. It places an element in the natural XML flow of the document, and offsets the position of the
element based on the proceeding content.
D. It pulls the element out of the flow of the document and positions it without regard to the layout
of surrounding elements.

Answer: B

Explanation:


QUESTION 5
You work as a senior developer at ABC.com. The ABC.com network consists of a single domain
named ABC.com.
You are running a training exercise for junior developers. You are currently discussing an event
that is triggered when a user places a touch point on the touch surface.
Which of the following is the event being discussed?

A. Touchstart
B. Touchcancel
C. Touchend
D. Touchmove

Answer: A

Explanation:


Tuesday, February 10, 2015

98-366 Networking Fundamentals


QUESTION 1
You are employed as a network designer at ABC.com.
A ABC.com client has requested a network setup for his home office. The network has to be cost
effective, and easy to extend and implement. Furthermore, the client wants his workstations
connected by a single cable.
Which of the following network topologies should you use?

A. A star network topology.
B. A bus network topology.
C. A mesh network topology.
D. A ring network topology.

Answer: B


QUESTION 2
You are employed as a network designer at ABC.com.
You have recently designed a home office network for ABC.com that includes a switch.
Which of the following are TRUE with regards to network switches? (Choose all that apply.)

A. It keeps track of the MAC addresses attached to each of its ports and directs traffic intended for
a particular address only to the port to which it is attached.
B. It keeps track of the IP addresses attached to each of its ports and directs traffic intended for a
particular address only to the port to which it is attached.
C. It operates at the Physical layer of the OSI model.
D. It operates at the Data-Link layer of the OSI model.

Answer: A,D


QUESTION 3
You are employed as a network administrator at ABC.com. The ABC.com network consists of a
single domain named ABC.com.
As part of a training exercise, you have been asked to identify the layer that allows applications
and a number of user functions access to the network.
Which of the following options represents your response?

A. The document layer.
B. The application layer.
C. The system layer.
D. The Data-link layer.

Answer: B

Explanation:


QUESTION 4
You are employed as a network administrator at ABC.com. The ABC.com network consists of a
single domain named ABC.com.
You have been tasked with making sure that ABC.com’s network includes a server that converts
NetBIOS names to IP addresses.
Which of the following actions should you take?

A. You should consider adding a DHCP server to the ABC.com network.
B. You should consider adding a DNS server to the ABC.com network.
C. You should consider adding a Web server to the ABC.com network.
D. You should consider adding a WINS server to the ABC.com network.

Answer: D


QUESTION 5
You are employed as a network designer at ABC.com.
ABC.com’s network is made up of two network segments, named Subnet A and Subnet B. DHCP
clients are located on Subnet
A. A DHCP server, named ABC-SR07, is located on Subnet B.
You need to make sure that DHCP clients are able to connect to ABC-SR07.
Which of the following actions should you take?

A. You should make sure that the RRAS service is configured.
B. You should make sure that the Web service is configured.
C. You should make sure that the DNS service is configured.
D. You should make sure that the DHCP relay agent service is configured.

Answer: D

Explanation: