Monday, November 30, 2015

Exam 77-419 Microsoft SharePoint 2013

Exam 77-419 Microsoft SharePoint 2013

Published: June 28, 2014
Languages: English
Audiences: Information workers
Technology: Microsoft Office 2013 suites
Credit toward certification: MOS

Skills measured
This exam measures your ability to accomplish the technical tasks listed below. The percentages indicate the relative weight of each major topic area on the exam. The higher the percentage, the more questions you are likely to see on that content area on the exam. View video tutorials about the variety of question types on Microsoft exams.

Please note that the questions may test on, but will not be limited to, the topics described in the bulleted text.

Do you have feedback about the relevance of the skills measured on this exam? Please send Microsoft your comments. All feedback will be reviewed and incorporated as appropriate while still maintaining the validity and reliability of the certification process. Note that Microsoft will not respond directly to your feedback. We appreciate your input in ensuring the quality of the Microsoft Certification program.

If you have concerns about specific questions on this exam, please submit an exam challenge.

Create and format content (25–30%)
Navigate the SharePoint hierarchy
Use Quick Launch, use All Site Content, use breadcrumb trails, add content to Quick Launch, use Content and Structure for navigation
Manage lists and libraries
Create lists or libraries, edit properties for new items, enable email notifications on lists or libraries, provide shortcuts to a mobile site URL, manage document templates, manage list views, create alerts on lists or libraries, use ratings, add columns, add content validation, manage column properties
Manage list items
Create new list items, edit content, delete list items or documents, version list items, publish assets, manage existing workflows, upload documents, create and manage announcements, collaborate with Microsoft Office assets (calendars, spreadsheets, web apps)
Manage document sets
Add documents to document sets, create document sets, activate and deactivate document sets

Preparation resources
Manage lists and libraries with many items
Introduction to document sets

Manage SharePoint sites (30–35%)
Manage pages
Create new site pages, use templates, edit and delete existing site pages
Perform administrative tasks on sites and workspaces
Create new sites or workspaces using templates, configure site or workspace structures, configure the Content Organizer, display a list of all user alerts, modify Look and Feel, recover assets (lists, libraries, documents, list items), use document and meeting workspaces, view site web analytics, view detailed reports
Manage Web Parts on a page
Add Web Parts, configure Web Parts, hide or remove Web Parts, export or import Web Parts
Manage content types
Associate content types to lists, extend the columns of content types, create custom content types
Manage users and groups
Create groups, manage groups, manage user access, manage group permissions

Preparation resources
How to: Create a page layout in SharePoint 2013
Configure and deploy Web Parts in SharePoint 2013
Determine permission levels and groups in SharePoint 2013

Participate in user communities (15–20%)
Configure My Site
Add keywords, add colleagues, select themes, configure the Colleague Tracker Web Part, configure RSS feeds, configure My Profile
Collaborate through My Site
Update profile status, share pictures in My Site, manage personal documents, share documents in My Site, browse the organization hierarchy, add Web Parts to My Site
Add tags and notes to content
Add notes to the Note Board for lists or libraries, add tags for lists or libraries, rate items, use tag clouds, review tags on My Site

Preparation resources
Configure My Sites in SharePoint Server 2013
Social and collaboration features in SharePoint 2013

Configure and consume site search results (15–20%)
Perform search administration at the site level
Configure searchable columns, configure list searches, configure site search visibility
View search results
Browse search results, use Best Bet results, use the Refinement Panel, use alerts and RSS feeds with search results, preview documents
Perform advanced searches
Use Boolean operators in searches, use wild cards in searches, use property searches, use phonetic searches, use People Search, use advanced searches

Preparation resources
Manage the search schema in SharePoint Server 2013
Search in SharePoint Server 2013
Plan to transform queries and order results in SharePoint 2013

Who should take this exam?
Candidates for the Microsoft SharePoint 2013 exam should have a sound understanding of the SharePoint environment and the ability to perform all site-level tasks. They should know and demonstrate the correct application of the principle site, library, and list features of SharePoint 2013. Candidates should be able to optimize and customize SharePoint sites to provide structure, solve problems, facilitate collaboration, and enhance productivity. Examples of application include managing list permissions, adding content to Quick Launch, creating team sites, and modifying library views. Candidate roles might include technical support staff, project managers, team leads, department heads, and others.

Monday, November 23, 2015

74-409 Server Virtualization with Windows Server Hyper-V and System Center


QUESTION 1
Your role as Network Administrator at ABC.com includes the management of the company’s
virtual infrastructure.
A Windows Server 2012 R2 server named ABC-HV1 runs the Hyper-V role and hosts virtual
machines for users in the Finance department.
You need to configure a new virtual machine (VM) to host a new Finance application named App1.
You create a new VM named ABC-App1VM on ABC-HV1. You configure ABC-App1VM with two
virtual network adapters.
You need to configure the VM to ensure that the App1 remains available to Finance users in the
event of a failure of one of the virtual network adapters.
Which of the following PowerShell cmdlets should you run to configure the VM?

A. Add-VMNetworkAdapter
B. Set-VMNetworkAdapter
C. Enable-VMMigration
D. Enable-VMSwitchExtension
E. Set-VMNetworkAdapterVlan

Answer: B

Explanation:


QUESTION 2
You work as a network administrator at ABC.com. The network consists of a single Windows
Server 2012 Active Directory Domain Services (AD DS) domain.
The network includes a virtual infrastructure that includes host servers running Microsoft Hyper-V
2012 R2.
A virtual machine (VM) named ABC-AppVM1 runs an application used by users in the company’s
production department. The VM has a data partition that hosts a large database for the
application.
You need to install an application update on ABC-AppVM1. You need to ensure that you can
restore ABC-AppVM1 to its previous state in the event of a problem with the update.
Which of the following solutions would enable you to restore the VM to its previous state while
minimizing the disk space used on ABC-AppVM1?

A. You should export the VM before applying the update.
B. You should run the Copy-VMFile PowerShell cmdlet before applying the update.
C. You should configure VM replication before applying the update.
D. You should create a checkpoint of the VM before applying the update.

Answer: D

Explanation:


QUESTION 3
Your role as Network Administrator at ABC.com includes the management of the company’s
virtual infrastructure.
The virtual infrastructure consists of 100 virtual machines (VMs) running on Windows Server 2012
R2 Hyper-V host servers. Some Hyper-V host servers have locally attached storage and some
Hyper-V host servers connect to a Fiber Channel SAN.
Some VMs are Generation 1 VMs and some are Generation 2 VMs. The VMs run either Windows
Server 2008 R2 or Windows Server 2012 R2. The virtual hard disks are a mix of VHD format or
VHDX format.
You need to ensure that all VMs support online virtual hard disk resizing.
How can you ensure that all VMs support online virtual hard disk resizing?

A. By upgrading all Windows Server 2008 R2 VMs to Windows Server 2012 R2.
B. By converting all VHD format disks to VHDX format disks.
C. By converting all Generation 1 VMs to Generation 2 VMs.
D. By connecting all Hyper-V host servers that have locally attached storage to the Fiber Channel
SAN.

Answer: B

Explanation:


QUESTION 4
Your role as Network Administrator at ABC.com includes the management of the company’s
virtual infrastructure.
The physical network contains two switches named Switch1 and Switch2.
You are configuring a new Windows Server 2012 R2 server named ABC-HV10 as a Hyper-V host
server.
ABC-HV10 has four physical network adapters named NIC1, NIC2, NIC3 and NIC4. You connect
NIC1 and NIC2 to Switch1 and NIC3 and NIC4 to Switch2.
ABC-HV10 will host a virtual machine (VM) named ABC-AppVM1. The VM will run a custom lineof-
business (LOB) application named CorpApp1.
You need to ensure that CorpApp1 remains available to users in the event of a failure of one of the
physical network adapters on ABC-HV10 or a failure of one of the network switches.
You also want to increase the network bandwidth available to the VM without modifying the
configuration of the network switches.
Which two of the following actions should you perform to configure ABC-HV10 before creating the
VM? (Choose two).

A. Configure NIC1 and NIC2 as a NIC team.
B. Configure NIC1 and NIC3 as a NIC team.
C. Configure the NIC team to use Static Teaming (Switch Dependent) mode.
D. Configure the NIC team to use LACP (Switch Dependent) mode.
E. Configure the NIC team to use Switch Independent mode.

Answer: B,E

Explanation:


QUESTION 5
You work as a network administrator at ABC.com. The network consists of a single Windows
Server 2012 Active Directory Domain Services (AD DS) domain.
The company has a Development department. You want to configure four virtual machines (VMs)
to be used by users in the Development department for testing applications.
Two of the VMs will run Windows Server 2012 R2 and the other two will run Windows Server 2008 R2.
You install a new Windows Server 2012 R2 Hyper-V server named ABC-DevHV1 to host the VMs
for the Development department. ABC-DevHV1 has locally attached disk storage with a limited capacity.
You need to maximize the disk performance of the VMs.
What should you do?

A. You should configure dynamically expanding virtual disks for all four VMs.
B. You should configure pass-through virtual disks for all four VMs.
C. You should configure fixed virtual disks for all four VMs.
D. You should configure dynamically expanding virtual disks for the Windows Server 2008 R2 VMs
and fixed virtual disks for the Windows Server 2012 R2 VMs.
E. You should configure differencing disks for all four VMs.

Answer: C

Explanation:

Tuesday, November 10, 2015

98-361 Software Development Fundamentals


QUESTION 1
You are employed as a developer at ABC.com. You make use of C# and ASP.NET for
development purposes.
You have been asked to create a new program for ABC.com. Prior to creating the new program,
you plan to create an algorithm to fully comprehend how the processes of the program must run.
The algorithm will list the required actions for completing a process in the appropriate sequence.
You are informed that your method for creating the algorithm should be as simple, and clear as
possible.
What option should you use?

A. You should consider making use of the flowchart method.
B. You should consider making use of the pivotchart method.
C. You should consider making use of the data table method.
D. You should consider making use of the XML method.

Answer: A

Explanation:


QUESTION 2
You are employed as a developer at ABC.com. You are creating a .NET Framework application.
You have been instructed to make sure that you make use of Common Intermediate Language
(CLI) for programming the application.
What options are TRUE with regards to CLI? (Choose all that apply.)

A. CIL is the highest-level human-readable programming language defined by the Common
Language Infrastructure specification.
B. CIL is the highest-level human-readable programming language defined by the Common
Language Infrastructure specification.
C. CIL is an object-oriented assembly language, and is entirely stack-based.
D. CIL is an object-oriented assembly language, but is not stack-based.

Answer: A,C

Explanation:


QUESTION 3
You are employed as a developer at ABC.com. You make use of Visual Basic .Net for
development purposes.
You have written the code shown below for declaring an array of a new application:
Dim myArray as String = { apples, pears, plums, grapes, oranges, bananas}
You want to return the third item in your array.
What code would you employ?

A. myArray[1]
B. myArray[2]
C. myArray[3]
D. myArray[4]
E. myArray[5]
F. myArray[6]

Answer: B

Explanation:


QUESTION 4
You are employed as a developer at ABC.com. You are in the process of creating code for a
method that does not retrieve a value for the calling code.
You want to make sure that this is reflected when declaring the method.
What option should you use?

A. You should consider making use of the void keyword in the method declaration.
B. You should consider making use of the sealed C# statement in the method declaration.
C. You should consider making use of the internal C# statement in the method declaration.
D. You should consider making use of the public C# statement in the method declaration.
E. You should consider making use of the protected C# statement in the method declaration.

Answer: A

Explanation:


QUESTION 5
You are employed as a developer at ABC.com. You make use of C# and ASP.NET for
development purposes.
You have received instructions to create a new program for ABC.com using C#. You are informed
that the new program should allow for intricate multi-way branching. Furthermore, the code used
must not be difficult to make sense of.
What is the option you should use?

A. You should consider making use of the foreach C# statement.
B. You should consider making use of the while C# statement.
C. You should consider making use of the protected C# statement.
D. You should consider making use of the switch C# statement.

Answer: D

Explanation: